Minister of Justice

Photo of the Minister
Basic Information
Name in Full Park Sang-ki
Education 1970 Baichai High School
1974 LL.B, Department of Political Science,
Yonsei University
1987 Dr. iur., University of Gottingen
Key Services and Appointments
Sept. 1987 ~ Aug. 1992 Assistant Professor, Department of Law, Yonsei University
Mar. 1989 ~ Feb. 1993 Dean, Department of Law, Yonsei University
Sept. 1992 ~ Aug. 1997 Associate Professor, Department of Law, Yonsei University
Sept. 1997 ~ Feb. 2009 Professor, Department of Law, Yonsei University
Jan. 1998 ~ Apr. 2003 Member, Committee on the Reform of the Prosecutors’ Office System, Supreme Prosecutors’ Office
Mar. 1998 ~ Feb. 2000 Vice President, the Korean Association of Medical Law
Mar. 1999 ~ Feb. 2001 Dean, College of Law, Yonsei University
Mar. 2001 ~ Feb. 2003 Director, the Institute of Legal Studies, Yonsei University
Jan. 2002 ~ Dec. 2003 Chairperson, Committee on Citizens’ Legislation, Citizens’ Coalition for Economic Justice
Jan. 2002 ~ Jan. 2004 Director, the Korea Legal Center
Jan. 2003 ~ Dec. 2003 Executive Director, the Korean Association of Criminology
Mar. 2003 ~ Jan. 2006 Dean, Department of Law, Yonsei University
May 2003 ~ May 2004 Member, Policy Committee, Ministry of Justice
May 2003 ~ Apr. 2005 Member, Policy Evaluation Committee, Office for Government Policy Coordination
May 2003 ~ May 2005 Member, Advisory Committee on the Reform of the Prosecutors’ Office, Supreme Prosecutors’ Office
Oct. 2003 ~ Dec. 2004 Member, Committee on Judicial Reform, Supreme Court of Korea
2004 ~ 2007 Vice President, the Korea Association of Criminal Practice Studies, Supreme Court of Korea
Jan. 2004 ~ Dec. 2004 President, the Korean Association of Criminology
Jan. 2004 ~ Dec. 2004 Vice Chairperson, Executive Committee, Citizens’ Coalition for Economic Justice
Feb. 2004 ~ Jan. 2006 Dean, Yonsei Graduate School of Law
Jul. 2004 ~ Feb. 2007 Chairman of the Board, Dongduk Women’s Educational Foundation
Jan. 2005 ~ Dec. 2005 President, the Korean Criminal Law Association
Jan. 2005 ~ Dec. 2006 Working-Group Member, Presidential Committee on Judicial Reform
Mar. 2005 ~ Mar. 2007 Member, Advisory Committee for Establishment of Integrated Criminal Justice System, Ministry of Justice
Jan. 2006 ~ Dec. 2007 President, the Korean Association of Criminal Case Studies
Jun. 2007 ~ Jul. 2017 Member, Special Subcommittee on Criminal Law Amendment, Legal Advisory Committee, Ministry of Justice
Nov. 2007 ~ Nov. 2010 President, the Korean Institute of Criminology
Mar. 2009 ~ Jul. 2017 Professor, Yonsei Law School
Feb. 2012 ~ Feb. 2016 Chairman, Central Committee, Citizens’ Coalition for Economic Justice
Feb. 2017 ~ Jun. 2017 Co-Representative, Citizens’ Coalition for Economic Justice
Jul. 2017 ~ Present Minister, Ministry of Justice