Former Ministers

Former Ministers List
Order Name Term of Office Remarks
1st Lee In Aug. 2, 1948 ~ Jun. 5, 1949
2nd Kwon Seung-yeol Jun. 6 1949 ~ May 21, 1950
3rd Lee Woo-ik May 22, 1950 ~ Nov. 22, 1950
4th Kim Joon-yeon Nov. 23, 1950 ~ May 6, 1951
5th Jo Jin-man May 7, 1951 ~ Mar. 4, 1952
6th Seo Sang-hwan Mar. 5, 1952 ~ Jun. 29, 1954
7th Jo Yong-soon Jun. 30, 1954 ~ Sep. 15, 1955
8th Lee Ho Sep. 16, 1955 ~ Feb. 19, 1958
9th Hong, Jin-ki Feb. 20, 1958 ~ Mar. 23, 1960
10th Kwon Seung-yeol Apr. 25, 1960 ~ Aug. 19, 1960
11th Jo Jae-chun Aug. 23, 1960 ~ May 2, 1961
12th Lee Byoung-ha May 3, 1961 ~ May 18, 1961
13th GOh Won-jeung May 20, 1961 ~ Jan. 8, 1962
14th Jo Byoung-il Jan. 9, 1962 ~ Jan. 31, 1963
15th Jang Young-soon Feb. 1, 1963 ~ Apr. 21, 1963
16th,17th,18th Min Bok-ki Apr. 22, 1963 ~ Sep. 25, 1966
19th Kwon Oh-byoung Sep. 26, 1966 ~ May 22, 1968
20th Lee Ho May 21, 1968 ~ Dec. 20, 1970
21st Bae Young-ho Dec. 21, 1970 ~ Jun. 3, 1971
22nd Shin Jik-soo Jun. 4, 1971 ~ Dec. 2, 1973
23rd Lee Bong-sung Dec. 3, 1973 ~ Sep. 17, 1974
24th,25th Hwang San-duk Sep. 18, 1974 ~ Dec. 3, 1976
26th Lee Sun-joong Dec. 4, 1976 ~ Dec. 21, 1978
27th Kim Chi-yeol Dec. 22, 1978 ~ Dec. 13, 1979
28th Baek Sang-ki Dec. 14, 1979 ~ May 21, 1980
29th,30th Oh Tak-keun May 22, 1980 ~ Apr. 9, 1981
31st Lee Jong-won Apr. 10, 1981 ~ May 20, 1982
32nd Jung Chi-keun May 21, 1982 ~ Jun. 23, 1982
33rd Bae Myoung-in Jun. 24, 1982 ~ Feb. 18, 1985
34th Kim Seok-hui Feb. 19, 1985 ~ Jul. 15, 1985
35th Kim Sung-ki Jul. 16, 1985 ~ May 25, 1987
36th,37th Jung Hae-chang May 26, 1987 ~ Dec. 4, 1988
38th Huh Hyoung-ku Dec. 5, 1988 ~ Mar. 18, 1990
39th Lee Jong-nam Mar. 19, 1990 ~ May 26, 1991
40th Kim Ki-chun May 27, 1991 ~ Oct. 8, 1992
41st Lee Jung-woo Oct. 9, 1992 ~ Feb. 25, 1993
42nd Park Hee-tae Feb. 26, 1993 ~ Mar. 7, 1993
43rd Kim Doo-hee Mar. 8, 1993 ~ Dec. 23, 1994
44th An Woo-man Dec. 24, 1994 ~ Mar. 5, 1997
45th Choi Sang-yeop Mar. 6, 1997 ~ Aug. 4, 1997
46th Kim Jong-gu Aug. 5, 1997 ~ Mar. 2, 1998
47th Park Sang-chun Mar. 3, 1998 ~ May 23, 1999
48th Kim Tae-jung May 24, 1999 ~ Jun. 7, 1999
49th Kim Jung-kil Jun. 8, 1999 ~ May 20, 2001
50th An Dong-soo May 21, 2001 ~ May 23, 2001
51st Choi Kyoung-won May 24, 2001 ~ Jan. 28, 2002
52nd Song Jeong-ho Jan. 29, 2002 ~ Jul. 10, 2002
53rd Kim Jung-kil Jul. 11, 2002 ~ Nov. 5, 2002
54th Sim Sang-myoung Nov. 9, 2002 ~ Feb. 26, 2003
55th Kang Kum-sil Feb. 27, 2003 ~ Jul. 29, 2004
56th Kim Seung-kew Jul. 29, 2004 ~ Jun. 29, 2005
57th Chun Jung-bae Jun. 29, 2005 ~ Jul. 26, 2006
58th Kim Sung-ho Aug. 30, 2006 ~ Sep. 3, 2007
59th Chung Soung-jin Sep. 4, 2007 ~ Feb. 29, 2008
60th Kim Kyung-han Feb. 29, 2008 ~ Sep. 29, 2009
61st Lee Kwi-nam Sep. 30, 2009 ~ Aug. 10, 2011
62nd Kwon Jae-Jin Aug. 11, 2011 ~ Mar. 10, 2013
63rd Hwang Kyo-ahn Mar. 11, 2013 ~ Jun. 18, 2015
64th Kim Hyun-Woong Jun. 9, 2015 ~ Nov. 29, 2016